Unparticle effects on top quark rare decays
arXiv:0809.2327 · doi:10.1016/j.physletb.2008.10.037
Abstract
In this work we study the flavor changing neutral current(FCNC) decays of the top quark, and . The Standard Model, predictions for the branching ratios of these decays are about , and , respectively. The recent study presented by the ATLAS Collaboration gives a sensitivity on these branching ratios about at C.L. The parameter space of , , and where the branching ratios of and decays exceed these predictions is obtained.
References in corpus (16)
- Unparticle Physics
- Another Odd Thing About Unparticle Physics
- Collider signals in unparticle physics
- Collider Phenomenology of Unparticle Physics
- Bounds on Unparticles from the Higgs Sector
- Constraining Unparticle Physics with Cosmology and Astrophysics
- Bounds on Unparticles Couplings to Electrons: from Electron g-2 to Positronium Decays
- Unparticle physics effects in B_s mixing
- Long-range Electron Spin-spin Interactions from Unparticle Exchange
- Lepton Flavour Violation in Unparticle Physics
- Unparticle Physics in DIS
- Study of ATLAS sensitivity to FCNC top decays
- Flavor-Changing Top Quark Rare Decays in the Littlest Higgs Model with T-Parity
- Unparticle Searches Through Gamma Gamma Scattering
- Unparticle physics effects in (Lambda_b -> Lambda + missing energy) processes
- Unparticle Searches Through Compton Scattering